V

Legal

Terms and Conditions

This webpage represents a legal document that serves as the terms of use for www.arahoster.com , its subdomains and any applications of it related to the Internet and mobile applications, i.e. "the site" as a whole.

These Terms of Use, in addition to our Privacy Policy, and other published guidelines,the “Legal Terms” as a whole, constitute the entire and sole agreement between you and Arahoster, and replaces all other agreements, franchises and warranties in relation to our site and the subject herein. The most recent versions of our legal terms will be published on our website, and you must review the legal terms before you start using our website. When we make any changes to our published terms of use, you automatically agree to be bound by them by your use of the site after they are published. By using our website, you agree to fully comply with and be bound by our legal provisions.


Terms Of Use

Please read these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”, “Terms and Conditions”) carefully before using the https://arahoster.com site in addition to me.arahoster.com and any other subdomain related to the main site (the “Service”) operated by Arahoster (“us”, “we”, or “our”). Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service. By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you wish to purchase any product or service made available through the Service (“Buy Now”), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Purchase including, without limitation, your credit card number, the expiration date of your credit card, your billing address, and your name. You warrant that:


    • (1) you have the legal right to use any credit card(s) or other payment method(s) in connection with any purchase;
    • and that (2) the information you supply to us is true, correct and complete.

By submitting such information, you grant us the right to provide the information to third parties for purposes of facilitating the completion of purchases. We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order at any time for certain reasons including but not limited to: product or service availability, errors in the description or price of the product or service, error in your order or other reasons explicitly mentioned in the “Cancellation and Refunds” section. We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order if fraud or an unauthorized or illegal transaction is suspected.


Availability Errors and Inaccuracies

We are constantly updating our offerings of products and services on the Service. The products or services available on our Service may be mispriced, described inaccurately, or unavailable, and we may experience delays in updating information on the Service and in our advertising on other websites. We cannot and do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information, including prices, product images, specifications, availability, and services. We reserve the right to change or update information and to correct errors, inaccuracies, or omissions at any time without prior notice. We strive to resolve any inaccuracy as fast as possible and to work with the Customer to resolve any issues that might arise guided by the best interest of the Customer, still we cannot be held legally responsible for any technical or non-technical problems that may occur as a result of such inaccuracies.


Contests and Promotions

Any contests or other promotions (collectively, “Promotions”) made available through the Service may be governed by rules that are separate from these Terms & Conditions. If you participate in any promotions, please review the applicable rules as well as our Privacy Policy. If the rules for a promotion conflict with these Terms and Conditions, the promotion rules will apply.


Accounts

When you create an account with us, you must provide us information that is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of the Terms, which may result in service activation delays, partial or incomplete service provisioning or termination of your account on our Service. You are responsible for safeguarding the password that you use to access the Service and for any activities or actions using your password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service. You agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account. You may not use as a username the name of another person or entity or that is not lawfully available for use, a name or trade mark that is subject to any rights of another person or entity other than you without appropriate authorization, or a name that is otherwise offensive, vulgar or obscene.


Links To Other Websites

Any contests or other promotions (collectively, “Promotions”) made available through the Service may be governed by rules that are separate from these Terms & Conditions. If you participate in any promotions, please review the applicable rules as well as our Privacy Policy. If the rules for a promotion conflict with these Terms and Conditions, Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Arahoster. Arahoster has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party web sites or services. of any third-party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Arahoster shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services. We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.


Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Arahoster and its licensee and licensors, and their employees, contractors, agents, officers and directors, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney’s fees), resulting from or arising out of

  • a) your use and access of the Service, by you or any person using your account and password,
  • or b) a breach of these Terms and Conditions.

Limitation of liability:

In no event shall Arahoster, nor its directors, employees, partners, agents, suppliers, or affiliates, be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, including without limitation, loss of profits, data, use, goodwill, or other intangible losses, resulting from


    • (1) your access to or use of or inability to access or use the Service;
    • (2) any conduct or content of any third party on the Service;
    • (3) any content obtained from the Service; and
    • (4) unauthorized access, use or alteration of your transmissions or content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort (including negligence) or any other legal theory, whether or not we have been informed of the possibility of such damage, and even if a remedy set forth herein is found to have failed of its essential purpose.

The Company cannot be held liable for any damages caused by loss of data, the reasons for which include but are not limited to Internet connectivity problems, electricity outage, hardware failure, software failure, human mistake and force major events like fire, flood, other natural disasters, labor disputes, accidents, acts of war or terrorism, failure of any third party to perform any commitment, etc.


Warranty Disclaimer
Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance.
Arahoster, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that
a) the Service will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location; many factors could be out of our control;
b) any errors or defects will be corrected;
c) the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components; or
d) the results of using the Service will meet your requirements;
e) you will achieve any expectations you might have prior purchasing any of our Services.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material, we will try to provide at least 30 days’ notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion. By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please discontinue any use of the Service.

Privacy Policy

Your concerns about the confidentiality and privacy of your data are taken seriously at Arahoster. We hope that our Privacy Policy positively addresses those concerns.

At Arahoster for hosting services, accessible from arahoster.com, arahoster.net, arahoster.no , one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Arahoster and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us by email, on our social media pages or through our ticketing system.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they share and/or collect in Arahoster. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

By using our website and its sub-domains such as me.arahoster.com and blog.arahoster.com ,  seo.arahoster.com, market.arahoster.com and marketplace.arahoster.com, and all other sub-domains, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

 

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • • Send you emails
  • • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Arahoster follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Arahoster uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Arahoster.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Arahoster, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Arahoster has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Arahoster’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To get more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is providing protection for children while using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Arahoster does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Service Cancellation And Refund Policy

During any cancellation or refund request of the paid service, we'll act in a fair and impartial manner to solve any problem the client may encounter. If the service is not suitable for the client or if the service does not meet the client's expectations, we'll try to act in the best interest of the client in accordance with Arahoster's terms of use and service.

Plan Renewal Policy

The client is aware that purchasing or subscribing to Arahoster’s services is based on periodic automatic billing, except when the client requests a cancellation of one or all the purchased services.

None of the renewal payments are eligible for refund. And it is the client’s responsibility alone to update his/her own billing and payment information. The client is also solely responsible for both paying in time or cancelling the service before the bill is due.

Renewals at Arahoster are done automatically at midnight GMT. Which is why all cancellation requests must be done 24 hours before 11:59 GMT of the due date. If the renewal date is for example 01/01/2019, then the cancellation must be done before 11:59 on the 30th. All payments that take place after that will not be eligible for refund.

If the client failed to pay the renewal bill before it is due, and the bill get the status “Overdue”, then Arahoster has the right to suspend the account until the renewal payment amount is received.

 

Service Cancellation By The Client:

All the services at Arahoster can be cancelled by the client at any time. Only cancellation requests done through the client area are eligible, and will be revised by our team. The cancellation is dependent on the date and time the client chooses when filing the cancellation request. After submitting the cancellation request by the client, the account will be suspended, or the service will be cancelled either right away or at the date the client chose in the cancellation request.

The client is aware and understands that the company keeps a backup copy of the account for no more than 7 days after the cancellation is in effect. 7 days after the cancellation takes place, all the data related to the account will be deleted. That includes: The canceled account, backup copies, and any other information or data related to the account. After the cancellation is in effect, the company cannot be held responsible for data loss due to termination or cancellation.

 

Refund Terms:

  1. The client has the right to a refund in case of submitting a cancellation request within 30 days after paying the full amount of an annual plan only. Refund requests that are related to monthly plans will not be investigated by Arahoster’s team.
  2. Cancelling or deactivating the hosting account, upgrading the hosting plan or an additional service that was agreed to become active after more than 30 days subsequent to making the first payment, are not eligible for refund.
  3. If a domain was registered during the purchase of a hosting plan, then the domain name registration additional fees will be excluded from the refunded amount. In case of a refund, domain name registration fees are always excluded. Even if those fees were waived when the purchase took place.
  4. In case of a refund, if a domain transfer was performed for a client for free as a part of an offer, the domain name transfer fees will be excluded from the refunded amount. The domain name transfer fees are always excluded from the refund amount, even if those fees were waived at the time of the purchase.
  5. Ssl certificates, VPS hosting services, Reseller Services, Server Management, Seo Services, VPN Services and Dedicated Servers are not included in the refund policy and are not eligible for refund at all after a purchase has taken place.
  6. Domain names are not included in the refund policy either, and are ineligible for refund after a purchase has been made.
  7. Refund requests are considered eligible for 30 days after the first purchase only. Any refund request submitted that does not fit this criteria will not be considered by our team.

 

Service Cancellation By Arahoster:

Any of the services provided by the company may be canceled by us without prior notice and without any refund in case the company finds in good faith that the customer’s use of the service violates the terms of use, or that the client’s account is being used in any illegal activities. Arahoster cannot be held responsible for data loss if the cancellation is based on the previously mentioned reasons.

The company can also cancel any of its services if we find in good faith that the service has become impractical or irrelevant to offer, weather the decision is based on technical, legal, organizational or any other factors. The client will, in that case, be notified in good time before the changes takes place, which will be estimated by the company.

With a prior notice of 7 days, the services that the client uses may be canceled with or without an apparent reason. After the seven-day period, the customer’s account will be terminated, and the customer will be granted access to an archived backup of the account’s content from the date of termination. These backup files will be available for no more than 7 days. 7 days after the termination takes place, all the data related to the account will be deleted.

If canceling the service by Arahoster is not based on violating the “Terms of Use” by the client, then Arahoster will refund the prepaid amount for the period the client will no longer get to use the account for. Arahoster will provide the client with multiple choices for receiving the refund amount. In this case, it is the client’s responsibility to provide the necessary information for us to transfer the payment.

The client understands that if canceling the service by Arahoster is based on a violation of the terms of use by the client, then no amount paid by the client is eligible for refund, and no refund will be done.

Cookies Policy for Arahoster

This part will provide you with information about how we at Arahoster use Cookies.

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it, and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored. However, this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • • Account related cookies

If you create an account with us, then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out. However, in some cases, they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  • • Login related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

  • • Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • • Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities, and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

  • • Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features, these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.
  • • As we sell online-products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
  • • Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.
  • • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

If you are still looking for more information, you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

Email: [email protected]

Available Payment Methods From Arahoster

We Want To Make Purchasing Our Services Easy For Everyone So We Provide Multiple Payment Methods

Visa is one of the most popular debit cards, which allows online payments. Having a bank account allows you to own this type of card, and the payment is immediately and safely done.

 

 Mastercard is also one of the most used cards for online purchases and is considered as a debit card. Payments are immediate:and safe, and you also need a bank account to own this card.

 

Paypal is a money transfer website that allows its users to transfer money online to different addresses. Users can also transfer money to other users or to a bank account. This e-currency is considered as an alternative to classic currencies and payment methods such as checks and money transfer.

Coinpass is a digital currency exchange company located in San Francisco. Through which we accept Bitcoin payments, Bitcoin cash, Ethereum, and Litecoin.